Stockholms Auktionsverk's Personal Data Policy

1.       General

This policy concerning the processing of personal data (Personal Data Policy) outlines how Stockholms Auktionsverk A/S collects and processes information about you. The Personal Data Policy applies to the personal information that you provide us with, or that we collect through Stockholms Auktionsverk’s website, auktionsverket.se.

Stockholms Auktionsverk is the data controller for your personal information. All communications concerning personal data and Stockholms Auktionsverk must be addressed using the contact information listed in item 6.

Cookies

When browsing normally, you can search anonymously on our website, auktionsverket.se. However, when you visit our website, we automatically collect information about you, through our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer, on your smartphone or other IT device. This allows us to recognise your computer/IP address and to collect information about the type of browser you are using and which pages and functions you visit, such as the search terms you use on the website.

Primarily, we place cookies on your computer, for statistical purposes related to the use of the website. The information we collect includes browser types, pages viewed and links you have clicked on. We use this information to provide us with a comprehensive overview of how our website is used. The statistics we collect from cookies help us to improve our website. 

We also use cookies to allow us to share events from our calendar on Facebook. In the same way, we use cookies to keep track of whether you are logged into pages that are protected by a login.

We do this to optimise conversion rates on the website, to improve it and to target our marketing. We also make use of third party cookies, which are cookies placed by parties other than ourselves. These include companies who are helping us to measure, analyse and target our services, advertising and content.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

- Management of general technical functionality on the website.
- Measurement of traffic via Google Analytics.
- Advertising from a variety of advertising networks.
- Targeted presentation of advertisements of greater interest to you, based on your online behaviour.

Some cookies are stored until you close your browser, while others are stored for a longer period. If you would like to limit the cookies we place, it is possible in most browsers to change the settings for cookies that are put on your computer. You should, however, be aware that if you do so, that there may be services and features you are unable to use because they require cookies to remember what you select.

It is perfectly feasible to avoid cookies. Existing cookies can also be removed from your computer.

Avoiding cookies will depend on the browser you use.  Below you will find links to instructions about how to remove and block cookies in various browsers:

Personal data

When you set up a customer account, we ask you to provide information about certain personal data. To bid on an item, you must as a minimum provide us with your name, address, email address and telephone number. To sell an item, you must also inform us of your bank information and ID.

Your personal data is collected, recorded, stored and used for the exclusive purpose of enabling you to buy or sell goods on Stockholms Auktionsverk, and to comply with our accounting obligations or our obligations as required by legislation to protect the consumer. Your personal data is also used to inform you about news and offers, if you have actively selected this option.

We also use your personal information to be able to pick up or deliver your items. In this context, we share relevant personal information with the shipping companies that we work alongside. These shipping companies only use your information to complete the agreements you have concluded with them and us.

Transportbyrån is Stockholms Auktionsverk’s shipping partner.

The shipping companies have made a commitment to enforce Stockholms Auktionsverk’s terms and conditions of business. The shipping companies have also committed to treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with Stockholms Auktionsverk’s rules pertaining to personal data and security.

In addition to your personal data, we also collect information about items you bid on, purchase, sell, exercise your cancellation right on or lodge a complaint about. We do this to fulfil our obligation to ensure that all auctions proceed in a manner that is ethically correct.

Personal data that is stored via an external certified provider

If yours is the highest bid on an item, you will be required to pay online with your selected payment method (e.g. Visa card, Mastercard etc.). The first time you make a payment, we will ask you if you would like that payment method to be remembered for your next purchase. If you actively agree to this, information about the selected payment method will be stored via an external certified provider.

Stockholms Auktionsverk’s payment provider is AltaPay.

We only employ authorised transfer and storage protocols (such as encryption) to prevent information from falling into the hands of unauthorised persons. In this way, sensitive information such as credit card information is always converted into encrypted code before being securely transmitted to us via the internet.

Use of data processors

As mentioned in item 1 'Cookies', we use external companies to amongst other things assist us in the technical operation of the website, e.g. to improve the website, perform targeted marketing and retargeting and obtain information about customers’ assessment of our products, etc.

These external companies operate as data processors on our behalf and process data for which we are responsible as controller, in accordance with our instructions. Data processors are not permitted to use data for purposes other than the fulfilment of their contractual obligations to us. Data processors are subject to a duty of confidentiality for any such data.

Google Analytics and Google AdWords and GoogleApps v/Google Inc. Based in the USA. The required guarantees for the transfer of data to the USA are secured through this data processor's certification under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. A copy of the certification is available here  

Oracle Corporation. Based in the USA. The required guarantees for the transfer of data to the USA are secured through this data processor's certification under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. A copy of the certification is available here  

Facebook Business. Based in the USA. The required guarantees for the transfer of data to the USA are secured through this data processor's certification under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. A copy of the certification is available here

 

2.       Your rights

As data controller, we are required to inform you about your rights, to establish transparency about the processing of your information.

Right of access

You are entitled to know at any time what personal information Stockholms Auktionsverk has registered about you, such as what information we have registered about you, the purpose for which the registration is used, which categories of personal information and any recipients of this information, as well as information about from where the information originates.

You can view all personal information that we have registered by entering our website online.auktionsverket.se and logging in to 'My page' - 'Contact details' with your customer number and password. Here, you can also view any items you have placed bids on, followed, purchased and sold, as well as payments made and received.

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information which we process about you. You can do this by downloading the information directly from 'My page' - 'Contact details'. 

The right to rectification

You have the right to have any personal information about yourself that is erroneous corrected. You can access the information that we have collected in connection with your registration of you as a customer. You can do this by accessing online.auktionsverket.se and clicking on 'My page' and 'Contact details'. Here, you can make any necessary modifications to information that you do not think is correct. For security reasons, you may not change your first name or your surname. If you wish to make changes to information such as your name, you must send us a written request, after which the information will be corrected. Please see our contact information (item 6).

The right to erasure

To the extent that the storage and use of your information is not necessary, e.g. to comply with our accounting obligations or consumer protection legal obligations, we are required to delete all or some of your personal information if you so desire. 

You are able to delete some of the information which we have collected as part of your registration as a customer, by accessing online.auktionsverket.se and clicking on 'My page' and 'Contact details', where you will find an 'Edit basic information' button. Alternatively, you can make a written request to us, after which the information will be deleted. Please see our contact information (item 6).

You can also request full deletion of all data that we have about you, including anonymisation of other data, such as items you have bid on, purchased or sold, exercised your cancellation rights on or lodged a complaint about. If you wish to do so, you can request deletion by entering 'My page' - 'Contact details'. It will not be possible to restore your data and your customer relationship will be terminated.

The right to restriction of processing for storage

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to insist that your personal data is only stored and not used, such as if you believe the information that we have about you is incorrect. In these situations, your customer number will be closed but not deleted. You can do this by contacting Stockholms Auktionsverk customer support at info@auktionsverket.se.

The right to data portability

You are entitled to have your personal data presented to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and the right to have this information transferred to another data controller. You can access personal information that we have registered about you by visiting our website online.auktionsverket.se, 'My page', 'Contact details'. You can download this information in a format that can be transferred to another stakeholder.

The right to object

You are entitled at any time for specific reasons, to raise objections against our processing of your personal data. The right to opposition means that you may raise objections at any time against an otherwise legal processing of your personal information, if there are specific reasons why you do not wish your information to be processed.  

Stockholms Auktionsverk will consider whether your opposition is justified, even if our processing of the information is otherwise lawful.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have granted your consent to the processing of your personal information, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

You can withdraw your consent as follows:

Authorisation to the use of your personal data to inform you about news and offers, see section 2

You withdraw your consent by accessing online.auktionsverket.se, 'My page' – 'Contact details' and unchecking the box to the left of the marketing consents you wish to revoke.

Permission for the processing and storage of your personal information, see section 2

You withdraw your consent by accessing online.auktionsverket.se – 'My page' – 'Contact details' and requesting deletion. Should you choose to withdraw your consent to 'storage of your personal information', your personal data will be deleted and will not be able to be restored. Your customer account will thus be terminated.

Permission for us to remember your payment method, see section 3.

You withdraw your consent by accessing online.auktionsverket.se - 'My Page' – 'Registered cards'.

The right to lodge a complaint

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, about our processing of your personal information.

 

3.       Automatic deletion of personal data

Pursuant to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, we are required to delete any data that we have no purpose to store. This means that we delete data from our databases on an ongoing basis, based on the following criteria:

If you have created a customer number, but not activated it via the forwarded email containing an activation link. We will delete any information we have registered about you after seven days.

If you do not make use of our website, app or mobile site (log in, browse, bid, buy or sell) for a period of eighteen months, we will automatically delete the information that we have registered about you, although to comply with legal requirements, including accounting and consumer legislation, we may be obligated to store certain personal information for a longer period.  Information that we collected when you consented to our sending you marketing materials by email SMS and in the post will only be deleted if you withdraw your consent.

You can withdraw your consent by following the procedure as described above.

If you actively terminate your status as a customer (ending your customer relationship), your information will be deleted immediately, although to comply with legal requirements, including accounting and consumer legislation, we may be obligated to store certain personal information for a longer period.

 

4.       Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent the accidental or illegal destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal information and to prevent it from being accessed or misused by unauthorised parties.

All personal data is stored in a secure database at Stockholms Auktionsverk and is processed and treated as confidential. Your personal information is only accessible to authorised employees of Stockholms Auktionsverk (i.e. it is only accessible to employees who have a genuine need to access your personal information to perform their work.) and to a limited extent to our shipping partners. We have drawn up administrative rules to ensure that employees’ access to personal data on Stockholms Auktionsverk’s server is limited to only what is necessary for the performance of these employees’ respective functions.

The server holding your personal data is secured against unauthorised physical and electronic access. This protection includes an electronic firewall and other security systems, including virus-scanning, installation of security systems, testing of vulnerabilities, backup and recovery, employee training, security control and other measures with a view to continually improving data security.

Stockholms Auktionsverk collaborates with the police. Therefore, Stockholms Auktionsverk submits customer information to the police to the extent that is required to assist the police in their investigations. If there is a court order, an order from a public authority or a judicial body. Stockholms Auktionsverk may have a legal obligation to disclose your personal information.

 

5.       Personal data policy amendments

We are entitled at any time to amend this personal data policy. Should we implement changes to the personal data policy, you will be informed about this the next time you log onto the website. If you are unable to accept the amended policy, you will not have the option to continue your use of the website and your personal information may be deleted. However, in order to satisfy legal requirements, including accounting and consumer protection legislation, we may store certain personal information for a longer period of time. 

 

6.       Contact information

Stockholms Auktionsverk A/S is the data controller for the personal data that is collected through its website, Stockholms Auktionsverk. If you have any questions or comments about Stockholms Auktionsverk’s personal data policy after reading this text, please contact us using the following contact details.

Stockholms Auktionsverk
Box 5274
102 76 Stockholm
Telefon: 08-453 67 00
E-post: info@auktionsverket.se

 

Versions

This is version 1 of Stockholms Auktionsverk’s personal data policy, dated 08.05.18

Online Auction

Viewing and bidding online 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. See all objects and place your bids.

Read more