Oidentifierad konstnär, Landskap

Klubbat för:

26000 SEK

Utropspris

25 000-30 000 SEK

OIDENTIFIERAD KONSTNÄR
Europa, 1800-talets första hälft
Bergslandskap med vattendrag
Olja på papper fäst på pannå, 50 x 33 cm. På baksidan, med påskrift i röd krita "Bergschulshe" och med ett flertal siffror.
Oil on paper laid on panel inscribed "Bergschlushe" (?) in red chalk on the reverse and various old numbers.

Painted en plein air. The landscape show affinity with the landscape around Civita Castellano in the province of Viterbo, 65 km. north of Rome, a most popular destination amongst nineteenth century landscape painters. The inscription in German on the reverse, may suggest that the artist is German.

2207

2015-12-02