Fransk skola, Liggande naken kvinna

Klubbat för:

26000 SEK

Utropspris

25 000-30 000 SEK

FRANSK SKOLA
1800-tal
Liggande naken kvinna
Olja på duk, 75 x 89 cm.
På baksidan, på kilramen, etikett med påskrift:
Etude attribuée à "Manet" peintre français né à Paris - 1832 - 1883 - A été acheté à la dispersion des biens du propriétaire de la villa "Lucie" rue de Marzelle à Bizy (par Vernon sur Eure) chez qui E. Manet aimait à vivre - ´, on an old label on the stretcher

PROVENANCE
Leon Koella Leenhoff (Paris 1852-1927) Bize, Vernon, Eure), Villa "Lucie", rue de Marzelle, Bizi, Vernon, Eure, according to an old label on the reverse.
Several pentiment are noticable throughout the picture, the most notable being the model´s head.
Leon Koella Leenhoff, was the son of either Manet or his father. Leenhof´s mother Suzanne, Manet´s wife, née Leenhoff (1829-1906) was a Dutch-born piano teacher of Manet's age whom initially had been employed by Manet's father, Auguste, to teach Manet and his younger brother piano. She also may have been Auguste's mistress. Leon Koella-Leenhoff inherited Manet's estate after his mother's death in 1906.

3203

2016-12-08