Frans Floris hans efterföljare

Klubbat för:

17 000 SEK

Utropspris

10 000 SEK

FLORIS Frans, hans efterföljare, flamländsk skola, omkring 1780
The Allegory of the Liberal Arts, olja på duk, 64 x 63 cm
PROVENIENS: Köningstedts herrgård, Finland, Friherrinnan Asta Wrede
EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris

According to the series of seven paintings by Floris between 1550 and 1560 for the house of Nicolaas Jongelinck in Antwerp. The series, divided in 1601, was until recently known through Cornelis Cort´s engravings.

116504

2012-01-10