Eugéne Carriere
Klubbat för:
7 000 SEK
Utropspris
5 000 SEK
EUGÉNE CARRIERE (1849-1906), "LA VIELLE".
- Portrait of an old woman, signerad "Eugéne Carriere", inskription eller signatur på baksidan i krita, olja på duk
ca 39x32 cm.
PROVENANCE:
Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Stockholm (from at least 1926),
from whom purchased by Consul General Jean Jahnson (1854-1944,
his sale, svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Förteckning öfver Målningar, skulptur, teckningar och grafik från enskilda samlingar samt Jean Jahnsons samling,14 March 1934, lot 8, illustrated, where acquired by Axel Jacobsen, Djursholm:
his sale, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, 31 October 1962, lot 22, ill. pl. 11 where purchased by Gallery Börjesson, Gothenbourg, from whom acquired in November 1962 by an ancestor of the previous owner, in whose possession it has been until 2014
Exhibited:
Stockholm, Liljevalchs konsthall, Fransk konst i svensk ägo, 16-31 januari 1926, nr. 51 "Gumma" (lent by Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Stockholm)
343132
2015-11-20