Björn Hallström oljemålning

Björn Hallström oljemålning
Björn Hallström oljemålning
Björn Hallström oljemålning
Björn Hallström oljemålning
Björn Hallström oljemålning
Björn Hallström oljemålning

Klubbat för:

16 000 SEK

Utropspris

15 000 SEK

BJÖRN HALLSTRÖM (1916-1981), Bron - Espalion, signerad och daterad Björn Hallström 1958, olja på duk, 89 x 116 cm

PROVENIENS: Stockholms Auktionsverk, Moderna Kvalitén, hösten 1998, nr 541 samt Moderna Kvalitén, våren 2011, nr 695.
Alan Schwartz Collection

LITTERATUR: Svenska Dagbladet, 30 september 1959, Lars Erik Åström:
"Den stora målningen av en bro i en sydfransk stad är det ståtligaste provet på hans bildbyggarförmåga. Skuggor och ljus är livfyllt och ändå säkert fast fördelade, de väldiga husblocken är murade i tavlans yta och himlens blå ligger i samma plan av fasetter."

BIOGRAFI:
Alan Schwartz is a retired Ophthalmologist living in Phoenix Arizona in the USA. He has a life long love of Art and has been an avid art collector for over 30 years. He fell in love with European art when he first began annual vistits to Europe. He had continued to visit, and collect art throughout his working career.
He discovered that Swedish art was his favorite and began his latest collection in making two trips a year to Sweden. At one point he had over 80 paintings on display throughout his home, leaving almost no uncovered wall space. His collection represents his interest in impressionism and expressionism painting

Införselmoms 12% tillkommer på klubbat belopp

369690

2016-03-27