Pavel Tchelitchew teckning - drawing

Klubbat för:

2 400 SEK

Utropspris

3 000 SEK

PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (Ryssland 1898-1957): Studie av ansikten, stämpelsignerad på baksidan, blyerts på papper, 45x27 cm
Proveniens:
Från konstnärens syster till nuvarande ägares familj

PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (Russia 1898-1957): Study of faces, stampsigned on the reverse, pencil on paper, c. 45x27 cm
Provenance:
From the artist´s sister to the present owner´s family

Pavel Tchelitchew var en ryskfödd surrelistisk konstnär, scenograf och kostymdesigner som tidigt blev intresserad av ballet. 1920 lämnade han Ryssland för att via Berlin flytta till Paris 1923 och här blev han bekant med Gertrude Stein. 1930 ställde han ut teckningar på nyöppnade Museum of Modern Art i New York och några år senare flyttade han dit med sin partner författaren Charles Henri Ford och blev senare amerikansk medborgare. Åren 1940-47 försedde han det surrealistiska "Magazine View" med illustrationer. Hans mest betydande verk "Hide and Seek" skapade han mellan 1940-42 och ägs idag av Museum of Modern Art i New York City. Hans mest kända porträtt föreställer Edith Sitwell och Gertrude Stein.

Pavel Tchelitchew (1898-1957) was a Russian-born surrealist painter, set designer and costume designer. Tchelitchew expressed an early interest in ballet and art. He left Russia in 1920, lived in Berlin from 1921 to 1923, and moved to Paris in 1923. In Paris Tchelitchew became acquainted with Gertrude Stein and, through her, the Sitwell and Gorer families.
His first U.S. show was of his drawings, along with other artists, at the newly opened Museum of Modern Art in 1930. In 1934, he moved from Paris to New York City with his partner, writer Charles Henri Ford. From 1940 to 1947, he provided illustrations for the Surrealist magazine View. His most significant work is the painting Hide and Seek, painted in 1940-42, and currently owned by the Museum of Modern Art in New York City.

408361

2016-10-06