Olympiska spelen London 1908 Sportmemorabilia

Klubbat för:

56 000 SEK

Utropspris

50 000 SEK

OLYMPISKA SPELEN LONDON 1908, medalj - första pris, graverad "WINNER GYMNASTIC TEAMS", Vaughton, design: Mr. Bertram Mackennal, förgyllt silver, diameter ca 33 mm, vikt ca 21,5 g, originaletui "OLYMPIC GAMES WINNER GYMNASTIC TEAMS LONDON. 1908.", P.VAUGHTON&Sons, Goldsmiths&Medallists Birmingham. 1 FOTOGRAFI på guldmedaljören Sven Landberg medföljer.

First place Winner´s medal, awarded for Team Gymnastics at the 1908 London Olympic Games, original red box. Reverse depicting St. George, patron Saint of England, slaying the dragon and obverse two females crowning an athlete. The 250 gold medals ordered by the Concil were placed in red boxes, 260 silver in dark blue boxes, and 260 bronze in yellow boxes. Page 34 of the 1908 Official Olympic Report states that the winnning team in gymnastics was awarded a gold medal and each of its members a silver medal.

PROVENIENS: Den svenske olympiern Sven Landberg (1888-1962). OS-guldmedaljör i truppgymnastik i London 1908 samt i Stockholm 1912.

Läs mer

422013

2016-12-20