Lacroix´s cultural history, 9 vol.
Klubbat för:
850 SEK
Utropspris
2 000 SEK
LACROIX´S CULTURAL HISTORY (9). LACROIX, PAUL. Moeurs, usages et costumes au moyen age et a l´époque de la renaissance. Deuxième édition. [I-IV]. Paris, Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, 1872-77.
With: XVIIe siècle [I-II]. 1891 and 1882 respectively.
With: XVIIIe siècle [I-II]. 1878.
With: Directoire, consulat et empire. 1885.
4to. C. 29 x 21 cm. Somewhat worn publisher´s richly gilt red calf (volumes 1-4, 6-8), worn paperbacks, cracked spines (volumes 5 and 9)
9 volumes (all published).
A profusely illustrated work with a large number of colour plates, encompassing the early middle ages to 1815. The different epochs divided in Moeurs, usages et costumes - Vie militaire - Les arts - Sciences et lettres (Moyen age), Usage et costumes - Sciences et arts (XVIIe and XVIIIe siécles), Moeurs et costumes (Directoire, consulat et empire).
446478
2017-03-10