William Laparra

William Laparra
William Laparra
William Laparra
William Laparra
William Laparra
William Laparra
William Laparra
William Laparra

Klubbat för:

34 000 SEK

Utropspris

25 000 SEK

WILLIAM LAPARRA (Frankrike/Spanien, 1873-1920): Portrait of a girl in a Turban, signerad, olja på duk, ca 47x39 cm,

Laparra was a student of the well known French master Bouguereau, and also studied under Jules Lefebvre and Tony Robert-Fleury. He exhibited at the Societe des Artistes Francais from 1905 and won the Prix de Rome in 1898, and 1903. His works are in several museums including Bordeaux Chateau Thierry, Nantes and Musee d´Art Moderne in Paris, (Källa E Benezit)

790277

2020-07-07